President of the Republic of Srpska decorates meritorious institutions and individuals on the occasion of the Day of the Republic of Srpska
09/01/2020

On the occasion of the Day of the Republic of Srpska, the President of the Republic of Srpska decorated meritorious institutions and individuals with the:

ORDER OF THE REPUBLIC OF SRPSKA FLAG WITH THE GOLDEN WREATH

To mark the ninety (90) anniversary since its founding and to contribute to the development of cultural and artistic life, as well as to the results and achievements of wider significance to the affirmation of the Republic of Srpska,

    • National Theatre of the Republic of Srpska, Banja Luka

ORDER OF THE REPUBLIC OF SRPSKA FLAG WITH THE GOLDEN WREATH

For work and merits in the international cooperation and consolidation of peace, personal results and achievements, as well as for contributing to the development of overall relations between the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Srpska

    • Aleksandar Vulin, Minister of Defense of the Republic of Serbia

ORDER OF THE REPUBLIC OF SRPSKA FLAG WITH A SILVER WREATH

For work and merits in the international cooperation and consolidation of peace, personal results and achievements, as well as for contributing to the development of overall relations between the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Srpska,

    • H. Е. Mr. Vladimir Nikolić, Consul General of the Republic of Serbia in Banja Luka

 
General Consul of the Republic of Serbia in Banja Luka
 

ORDER OF HONOR WITH GOLDEN RAYS

For recognised long-standing work in health care and a great contribution to the treatment and delivery of health services for children from the Republic of Srpska, as well as contribution to the mutual cooperation of health institutions from the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Srpska,

    • Doc. Dr. sc. med. Radoje Simić, Specialist in Pediatric Surgery and Director of the Institute for Maternal and Child Health Care “Dr. Vukan Čupić”, Belgrade

ORDER OF NJEGOŠ II RANK

For special merits in the field of educational activities, and 140 years of successful work, which contributes to the overall progress and reputation of the Republic of Srpska

    • Primary school “Dositej Obradović”, Banja Luka

ORDER OF NJEGOŠ III RANK

For recognised work in cultural and spiritual development, as well as for special merits in the field of public service, contributing to the overall progress of the Republic of Srpska

  • Momir Krsmanović, writer and
  • Desanka Trakilović, conductor of the Serbian Church Singing Society “Srbadija”, Bijeljina

ORDER OF THE CROSS OF MERCY

For the sacrifice and courage in the care of the wounded persons during the armed battle in the defense of the Republic of Srpska, as well as many years of work in the treatment of patients and a great contribution to the development of the Republic of Srpska health system

    • Doc. Dr. sc. med. Saša Vujnović, Radiology Specialist and Head of the Department of Clinical Radiology, University Clinical Centre of the Republic of Srpska, Banja Luka and
    • Dr. Mikhail Mikov Nikolov, Bulgaria, a volunteer physician in the last Defense Homeland War

MEDAL OF NATIONAL MERIT

For merits in the field of humanitarian and spiritual work, for displaying personal courage, top achievements in the fields of sports, culture and arts, to the overall affirmation of the Republic of Srpska

    • Vedran Petrović, Bijeljina, member of the Republic of Srpska Ministry of the Internal Affairs,
    • Juro Komljen, Prijedor, member of the Republic of Srpska Ministry of the Internal Affairs,
    • Savo Milošević, celebrated Serbian footballer and coach of FC Partizan, Belgrade,
    • Marko Marin, German professional footballer of Serbian origin and captain of FC Red Star Belgrade,
    • Dijana Zirojević, judo player, multiple champion, judo coach and distinguished sports worker, Banja Luka,
    • Mihajlo Čeprkalo, Banja Luka swimmer and Olympian,
    • Nada Stjepanović, Brčko, a 3rd year undergraduate student at City University of New York, Brooklyn College, Graduate School of Cinematography,
    • Maria Fredericka Agnes van Hofen, founder of the Home for Children and Youth without Parental Care “Friendly House”, Doboj,
    • Bojan Mikulić, an academic sculptor and author of the sculpture at the Stari Brod Memorial Museum
    • Milan Mišo Radaković, longtime director of “Mladost” Tennis Club and ATP Challenger Banja Luka, posthumously

PLAQUE “EMBLEM AND FLAG OF THE REPUBLIC OF SRPSKA”

For personal results and achievements that contribute to the overall progress, reputation and affirmation of the Republic of Srpska,

    • Dušan Pejić, Srebrenica, the best student in the history of the Department of Serbian Language and Literature, Faculty of Philosophy in East Sarajevo,
    • Pavle Lazarević, Pale, a 4th year student at the prestigious Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Mathematics,
    • Stefan Jović, Prijedor, a graduate student at the First Moscow State University,
    • David Šarenac, Trebinje,  a graduate student of the Faculty of Medicine, University of Belgrade,
    • Marko Jojić, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
    • Jovan Vuković, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
    • Sergej Krčmar, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
    • Marko Dimitrić, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
    • Leon Kosić, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
  • Milica Milašinović, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
  • Strahinja Maksimović, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
  • Marko Vučić, Banja Luka High School student, winner of a medal at the Moscow Metropolitan International Olympiad,
  •          Sara Kolak, “Jovan Dučić” High School graduate student in Trebinje, first award movie director winner, “Cradle”, at the Third film festival “Restl Fest” in Belgrade,
  • Tea Kovačević, tennis player, prestigious tournament winner for children under the age of 10, “LITTLE MO” in Miami.